Privacy policy

Institutional Protection Services Ltd (IPS) is a global class and group investor action specialist, providing worldwide shareholder action and settlement monitoring and claims recovery services for institutional investors around the world. IPS deals in the management of complex and often data intensive matters. Although, most of the data IPS processes is securities and financial related, we do on occasion encounter and process personal data as well. Due to the global nature of its activities IPS may transfer certain items of personal data between members of the European Union and the United States. This is restricted to the bare minimum required to provide our services but will never include data relating to individuals.

Privacy Policy

[Policy created on 04-September-2014 and reviewed annually.]

This document sets forth the IPS Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) for our website, www.institutionalprotection.com (the “Site”) and our general procedures for handling data which complies with UK data protection legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site, nor should you allow IPS to handle your data. This Privacy Policy governs our privacy practices associated with all activities of and relating to handling data and information obtained from European Union members.

EU Safe Harbor Privacy Statement

For personal information of individuals that IPS receives from the European Economic Area, IPS adheres to the European Union Safe Harbor principles as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union. For more information about the Safe Harbor Principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Website at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/index.asp

Data Privacy and Protection

IPS is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom for data protection purposes. Internationally recognized standards require that the processing of personal data, both automated and manual, meet the following data protection principles:

  • Data has fair and lawful processing
  • Data is obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and is not processed in any incompatible manner
  • Data use is adequate and relevant but not excessive
  • Data is kept current (where necessary) and accurate
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data processing is in accordance with the rights of data subjects
  • Data is protected by appropriate security measures
  • Data is not transferred to third parties unless adequate level of data protection exists

The personal information that IPS maintains is protected in several ways. Access to the information by any authorized person(s) is only available through secure connections, passwords and unique IDs. Passwords and secure connections are encrypted. Personal information resides on a secure server that only selected IPS personnel and contractors have access to via password. IPS ensures all personal information is stored securely to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to and from IPS.

There are instances in which IPS may divulge your personal information, such as where required by law, regulation, or litigation. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

Privacy complaints

IPS takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that IPS has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write to the IPS Privacy Officer at the following address:
Institutional Protection Services Privacy Officer; 1-3 Staple Inn, London, WC1V 7QH, UK

In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that the IPS Privacy Policy has been breached. We will investigate your complaint promptly. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your complaint or your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact our legal team at the above address. We will make every effort at our disposal to resolve your concerns.

Privacy Policy Changes

IPS reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, and will be subject to, the changes to the Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review this policy from time to time.